Port Augusta
Australia · State of South AustraliaAU
City in South Australia
Port Augusta is a coastal city in South Australia about 310 kilometres (190 mi) by road from the state capital, Adelaide. Most of the city is on the eastern shores of Spencer Gulf, immediately south of the gulf's head, comprising the city's centre and surrounding suburbs, Stirling North, and seaside homes at Commissariat Point, Blanche Harbor and Miranda. The suburb of Port Augusta West is on the western side of the gulf on the Eyre Peninsula. Together, these localities had a population of 13,515 in the 2021 census.
Read more on Wikipedia →- Population
- 12,788
- Coordinates
- -32.496, 137.773
- Timezone
- Australia/Adelaide
- Elevation
- 11 m
Overview of Port Augusta
Port Augusta is a low-key town in State of South Australia, Australia. Population figures land around 12,788. Being southern-hemisphere, the best months shift accordingly. So plan the length of your visit accordingly. Our data highlights adventure, culture and nature above everything else.
Things to do in Port Augusta
Adventure in Port Augusta
(1)Adventure lovers get Adventure. All of it is drawn from Port Augusta's recorded activities. Small in number, simple to combine into one outing.
Culture in Port Augusta
(1)On the culture side, Port Augusta offers Docks. These entries mirror the activity data we hold for Port Augusta. A short list, but an easy way to shape a day.
Nature in Port Augusta
(1)Nature in Port Augusta covers Desert. Enough to anchor an afternoon or a full day. The list follows Port Augusta's own activity tags.
Getting there & around
Expect limited services: reach State of South Australia first, then drive or cycle into Port Augusta. The local time zone is Australia/Adelaide.
Similar destinations
Places near Port Augusta that share the same kinds of activities.
Frequently asked questions
- What is Port Augusta known for?
- Port Augusta is mainly a destination for adventure, culture and nature, set in State of South Australia, Australia with around 12,788 inhabitants.
- What can you do in Port Augusta?
- You can plan around Adventure, Docks and Desert in Port Augusta. Each is tagged in our dataset rather than guessed at.
- Where is Port Augusta located?
- Administratively, Port Augusta sits in State of South Australia, Australia — handy when you group several destinations into one trip.
More about Port Augusta
Info about Port Augusta, State of South Australia (Australia)
Port Augusta is a locality of State of South Australia, in Australia (AU).
Port Augusta names are also Kurdnatta, PUG, Port Augusta, Port Avgusta, Port-Ogasta, Puerto Augusta, ao gu si ta gang, poteuogeoseuta, potoogasuta, pwrt agwsta, ???? ???????, ????-??????, ???? ???????, ???? ??????, ???? ?????, ???? ?????? ????? ????????, ???? ???????, ????-??????, ????????, ?????, ??????, its latitude is -32.4959700, and longitude 137.7728100.
In Port Augusta are located 13.874 residents, this city timezone is Australia/Adelaide (Australia/Adelaide_cet).
If you travel to Port Augusta you can enjoy desert, docks, adventure in Australia.
More details about Port Augusta in Australia (AU)
It is the capital of Port Augusta.
In Port Augusta live 13.874 residents, related to 2006 census. Port Augusta zip code is 5700, this is why for post delivery on your tripyou can use this zip as described.
Port Augusta height above sea level, also called meters above mean sea level (MAMSL), is about 11 meters. That is why this is the perfect travel destination if you and friends like to do a sea trip.
For other information about Port Augusta please visit their official website http://www.portaugusta.sa.gov.au/ .
Interactive Port Augusta (Australia) Map and attractions
Interactive map of Port Augusta, State of South Australia Australia (AU).
Personal notes
Loading…