Ju�rez
Mexico · Estado de ChihuahuaMX
Battle of the Mexican Revolution
The Third Battle of Ciudad Juarez, or simply the Battle of Juarez, was the final major battle involving the rebels of Francisco "Pancho" Villa. It began on June 15, 1919, when Villa attempted to capture the border city of Ciudad Juarez from the Mexican Army. During the engagement the Villistas provoked an intervention by the United States Army protecting the neighboring city of El Paso, Texas. The Americans routed the Villistas in what became the second largest battle of the Mexican Revolution involving the US, and the last battle of the Border War. With the American army closing in, the Villistas had no choice but to retreat. Pancho Villa then attacked Durango but lost again, so he retired to his home at Parral, Chihuahua in 1920, with a full pardon from the Carrancista government.
Read more on Wikipedia →- Population
- 1,321,004
- Coordinates
- 31.720, -106.461
- Timezone
- America/Ojinaga
Overview of Ju�rez
Travellers heading to Estado de Chihuahua, Mexico will find Ju�rez, a major metropolis. Around 1,321,004 people live here. And it shows in how much there is to see. What stands out most: nature, nightlife and wellness. Seasons here follow the northern hemisphere.
Things to do in Ju�rez
Nature in Ju�rez
(4)Nature lovers get Countryside, Desert, Rivers and Walkways. It is a direct read of Ju�rez's activity profile. A short list, but an easy way to shape a day.
Nightlife in Ju�rez
(3)Nightlife in Ju�rez covers Bars, Nightlife and Wine Bars. Enough to anchor an afternoon or a full day. Straight from the activity profile stored for Ju�rez.
Wellness in Ju�rez
(3)Wellness lovers get Hammam, Ranches and Turkish Baths. These entries mirror the activity data we hold for Ju�rez. A short list, but an easy way to shape a day.
Adventure in Ju�rez
(2)Looking for adventure? Ju�rez has Boat Rides and Off Road Trails. Enough to anchor an afternoon or a full day. Straight from the activity profile stored for Ju�rez.
Shopping in Ju�rez
(2)Under shopping, Ju�rez is tagged with Food and Shopping. Enough to anchor an afternoon or a full day. Nothing here is guesswork — it reflects the recorded activity data for Ju�rez.
Culture in Ju�rez
(1)Culture in Ju�rez covers Bridges. Plan them together and you have a full day. This reflects only what is documented for Ju�rez.
Sports in Ju�rez
(1)On the sports side, Ju�rez offers Skateboard. It is a direct read of Ju�rez's activity profile. A short list, but an easy way to shape a day.
More to do in Ju�rez
(1)Other activities lovers get Fishing. These entries mirror the activity data we hold for Ju�rez. These pair well with anything else on this page.
Best time to visit Ju�rez
Water-based activities peak in June to September, when temperatures suit the coast and lakes. April to June and September to October keeps outdoor plans comfortable. Even off-season, culture and nightlife give the trip a shape.
Getting there & around
Big-city infrastructure means Ju�rez is both easy to reach and easy to navigate. Set your clock to America/Ojinaga on arrival.
Similar destinations
Places near Ju�rez that share the same kinds of activities.
Frequently asked questions
- What is Ju�rez known for?
- Travellers associate Ju�rez with nature, nightlife and wellness. It sits in Estado de Chihuahua, Mexico and counts about 1,321,004 residents.
- What can you do in Ju�rez?
- Ju�rez is tagged with Countryside, Desert, Rivers, Walkways and Bars, which is enough to structure a first visit.
- When is the best time to visit Ju�rez?
- Water-based activities peak in June to September, when temperatures suit the coast and lakes. April to June and September to October keeps outdoor plans comfortable. Even off-season, culture and nightlife give the trip a shape.
- Where is Ju�rez located?
- Ju�rez belongs to Estado de Chihuahua, Mexico, so it pairs naturally with other stops in the same area.
Cost of living in Ju�rez
Indices are relative to New York City (100). Prices are indicative monthly or unit averages.
- Cost of living index
- 34
- Rent index
- 14
- Groceries index
- 33
- Restaurants index
- 31
- Inexpensive meal
- $6.8
- Cappuccino
- $1.87
- 1-bed, centre
- $952
- 1-bed, outside centre
- $524
More about Ju�rez
Info about Ju�rez, Estado de Chihuahua (Mexico)
Ju�rez region is Estado de Chihuahua, in Mexico (MX).
Ju�rez is also called Altepetl Juarez, Altepetl Ju�rez, CJS, Chuaresas, Ciudad Juarez, Ciudad Ju�rez, El Paso del Norte, Huaresa, Juarez, Ju�rez, Lungsod Juarez, Lungsod Ju�rez, Paso del Norte, S'judad-Khuarehs, S'judad-Khuares, Sijudad Khuarez, Sioudad Chouares, Siudad Chuaresas, Siudad Khuares, Syudat Xuares, hua lei si cheng, si'udada hu'arejha, siudad-khuaresi, siudadeuhualeseu, sywdad khwars. chyywaywa, sywdad khwaryz, ??????? ???????, ?????? ??????, ??????? ??????, ??????-??????, ??????-??????, ??????? ???????, ?????? ?????, ?????? ??????, ?????? ?????? ????????, ?????? ??????, ?????? ??????, ??????-???????, ?????????, ????, ????????, latitude is 31.7202400, and longitude -106.4608400.
In Ju�rez are settled 1.321.004 natives, this place timezone is America/Ojinaga (America/Ojinaga_cet).
Ju�rez is considered one of the best destinations for ranches, wine bars, skateboard, bars, desert, off-road trails, shopping, nightlife, bridges, fishing, hammam, turkish baths, walkways, countryside, rivers, food, boat rides around Mexico.
More details about Ju�rez in Mexico (MX)
It's time zone is UTC?07:00 (valid for standard time).
Population of Ju�rez is 1.321.004 citizens, considering 2010 latest census. You need to dial local telephone numbers! If you want to call local numbers in Ju�rez you can use 656 as local dialing code. It's zip code is 32000, then if you want to send anything to anyone via post you can use the postal code as described.
Ju�rez dimension is 3547 square km. ideal for visiting a large city, busy with a lot of attractions and activities to do. If you book an accommodation in Ju�rez you may find expensive accommodations due to its high housing rates, so for this reason you can enjoy it as your basecamp in order to relaxing in luxury tired by walking this Ju�rez.
Its elevation above sea level, basically meters above mean sea level (MAMSL), counts 1137 meters. Because of this this city is the ideal destination if you and friends love high areas to go to for your next travel and want to do trail when you are tripping in a new country.
Near Ju�rez you can find beautiful cities like El Paso County. So you and your companions may in few time travel to these close places for new Mexico adventures.
There are rivers, lakes or sea around Ju�rez. Water like Rio Grande are to visit if you like destinations where you can find water.
For more detailed information for Ju�rez see Ju�rez official website http://www.juarez.gob.mx .
Interactive Ju�rez (Mexico) Map and attractions
Interactive map of Ju�rez, Estado de Chihuahua Mexico (MX).
Personal notes
Loading…