The region New York is not imported yet. Region links and filters are disabled until the data is available.

Far Rockaway

United States · New YorkUS

Neighborhood in New York City

Far Rockaway is a neighborhood on the eastern part of the Rockaway peninsula in the New York City borough of Queens. It is the easternmost section of the Rockaways. The neighborhood extends from Beach 32nd Street east to the Nassau County line. Its southern boundary is the Atlantic Ocean; it is one of the neighborhoods along Rockaway Beach.

Read more on Wikipedia →
Population
60,035
Coordinates
40.605, -73.755
Timezone
America/New_York
Explore United States Explore New York

Overview of Far Rockaway

Far Rockaway belongs to New York, United States and has the feel of a medium-sized town. Its resident count stands at approximately 60,035. Which matters when you decide how long to stay. What stands out most: nature. Its northern-hemisphere position decides when the high season falls.

Things to do in Far Rockaway

🌿

Nature in Far Rockaway

(1)

Far Rockaway records Beaches under nature. All of it is drawn from Far Rockaway's recorded activities. Small in number, simple to combine into one outing.

Beaches

Best time to visit Far Rockaway

June to September brings the conditions water activities need.

Getting there & around

Reach Far Rockaway by regional transport from the nearest hub in New York; the core is compact enough to walk. Time zone: America/New_York.

Similar destinations

Places near Far Rockaway that share the same kinds of activities.

Frequently asked questions

What is Far Rockaway known for?
Far Rockaway, in New York, United States, is best known for nature. Those categories cover most of what visitors record here, in a place of roughly 60,035 residents.
What can you do in Far Rockaway?
Recorded activities in Far Rockaway include Beaches. Combine two or three of them and you have a full day without leaving the area.
When is the best time to visit Far Rockaway?
June to September brings the conditions water activities need.
Where is Far Rockaway located?
Far Rockaway is located in New York, United States. Use the country and region pages to see what else lies nearby and to plan a route between stops.

Cost of living in Far Rockaway

Indices are relative to New York City (100). Prices are indicative monthly or unit averages.

Cost of living index
78
Rent index
52
Groceries index
79
Restaurants index
75
Inexpensive meal
$15.6
Cappuccino
$4.29
1-bed, centre
$2,184
1-bed, outside centre
$1,201

More about Far Rockaway

Info about Far Rockaway, New York (United States)

Far Rockaway is a place of New York, located in United States (US).

It is also called ??? ????????, ??? ??? ???? ??????, its latitude is 40.6053800, and its longitude -73.7551300.

Far Rockaway has a population of 60.035 residents, this location timezone is America/New_York (America/New_York_cet).

Considered best destination for beaches around United States.

More details about Far Rockaway in United States (US)

In Far Rockaway there are 60.035 residents, considering 2010 last census. Do You want to call local telephones. You can call phone numbers by dialing 718 as local dialing code. Far Rockaway postal code is 11691, then for sending postcards to your family it can be used the zip code as per description.

Far Rockaway meters above sea level, technically meters above mean sea level (MAMSL), should be around 5 meters. For this it is the ideal place if you and your family want seaside areas.

Interactive Far Rockaway (United States) Map and attractions

Interactive map of Far Rockaway, New York United States (US).

Personal notes

Loading…